Is Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream flavour
  • romano cheese
  • whey solids

cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
whey solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta With Garlic Sauce: Enriched Pasta (Water, Pasta), Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil), Carrots, Corn, Seasoned Cooked Chicken: Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Sugar, Garlic, Romano Cheese, Dehydrated Onion), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Coating (Corn Flour, Enriched Flour, Salt, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Spice, Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate), Broccoli

Check Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch