Is Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- chicken
- cream flavour
- whey solids
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta With Garlic Sauce: Enriched Pasta (Water, Pasta), Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil), Carrots, Corn, Seasoned Cooked Chicken: Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Sugar, Garlic, Romano Cheese, Dehydrated Onion), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Coating (Corn Flour, Enriched Flour, Salt, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Spice, Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate), Broccoli
Check Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Swanson Skillet Meals Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


