Is Swedish Glace Vanilla Non Dairy Vegan Ice Cream Tub 750ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, mild vanilla ice-cream-style frozen dessert with a creamy, scoopable texture that many customers describe as rich and smooth; common uses include topping pies, pairing with fruit or crumbles, or serving in cones and sundaes. Reviews often note authentic vanilla flavor and melt resistance for serving, and ease of scooping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild vanilla ice-cream-style frozen dessert with a creamy, scoopable texture that many customers describe as rich and smooth; common uses include topping pies, pairing with fruit or crumbles, or serving in cones and sundaes. Reviews often note authentic vanilla flavor and melt resistance for serving, and ease of scooping.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, coconut fat, dextrose, SOY powder (2%), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), flavouring, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, exhausted vanilla bean pieces, colour (carotenes).
Check Swedish Glace Vanilla Non Dairy Vegan Ice Cream Tub 750ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Glace Vanilla Non Dairy Vegan Ice Cream Tub 750ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Yummy
Taste amazing, lovely and creamy.
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Swedish Glace Vanilla Non Dairy Vegan Ice Cream Tub 750ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


