Is SWEDISH LEMON BAR SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM, SWEDISH LEMON BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, LEMON PEEL SWIRL (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SORBITOL, WATER, LEMON PEEL, LEMON PULP CELLS, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (CARROT AND PUMPKIN), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ALLULOSE, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XYLITOL, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, TARA GUM, FERMENTED SUGAR CANE REB M, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check SWEDISH LEMON BAR SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM, SWEDISH LEMON BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking