Is SWEDISH LEMON BAR SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM, SWEDISH LEMON BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, LEMON PEEL SWIRL (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SORBITOL, WATER, LEMON PEEL, LEMON PULP CELLS, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (CARROT AND PUMPKIN), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ALLULOSE, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XYLITOL, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, TARA GUM, FERMENTED SUGAR CANE REB M, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check SWEDISH LEMON BAR SWEDISH-STYLE LIGHT ICE CREAM, SWEDISH LEMON BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking