Is SWEDISH MEATBALLS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- grade a whey
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: WATER, COOKED EGG NOODLE (SEMOLINA [WHEAT] DURUM FLOUR, EGG, NIACIN, IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SAUCE: WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), STARCH, BEEF JUICES, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR [BEEF FAT AND FLAVORINGS], SUGAR, BEEF FLAVOR [CONTAINS SALT], ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOR AND GRILL FLAVOR), GARLIC, SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, MEATBALLS: (BEEF, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY FLOUR, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALMIN [B12]), VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [B12]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NONFAT DRY MILK), ONIONS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR. SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check SWEDISH MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEDISH MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Meat · Frozen


