Is Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • dairy
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cupcake: Sugar, Sweet Ali's Flour Mix (brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum), Eggs (whole Liquid Eggs, Nisin Preparation), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Enzyme), Milk, Cocoa, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Food Color. Topping: Powdered Sugar, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Butter, Vanilla, Sanding Sugar. Contains: Dairy, Eggs And Corn Manufactured In A Facility Which Contains Dairy, Soy, Corn And Nuts

Check Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee