Is Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sweet Hawaiian Slider Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 12-pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • wheat, milk, sesame enriched wheat flour
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

wheat, milk, sesame enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, pillowy crumb and glossy tops. Commonly used for small sandwiches, party sliders, and barbecue sides, they reheat and toast well. Reviewers note consistent size, pleasant sweetness, and soft texture, while some mention they may become stale if not stored promptly or warmed quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Datem, Natural Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow Corn Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Sucralose, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Sesame Seeds, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame

Check Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sweet Hawaiian Slider Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 12-pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sweet Hawaiian Slider Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 12-pack is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking