Is Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- dairy
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cultured cream
- milk
- sour cream
- butter
- enzyme
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cupcake: Sugar, Sweet Ali's Flour Mix (brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum), Eggs (whole Liquid Eggs, Nisin Preparation), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Enzyme), Milk, Cocoa, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Food Color. Topping: Powdered Sugar, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Butter, Vanilla, Sanding Sugar. Contains: Dairy, Eggs And Corn Manufactured In A Facility Which Contains Dairy, Soy, Corn And Nuts
Check Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
About this product
Unknown · Piece


