Is Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cupcake: Sugar, Sweet Ali's Flour Mix (brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum), Eggs (whole Liquid Eggs, Nisin Preparation), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Enzyme), Milk, Cocoa, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Food Color. Topping: Powdered Sugar, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Butter, Vanilla, Sanding Sugar. Contains: Dairy, Eggs And Corn Manufactured In A Facility Which Contains Dairy, Soy, Corn And Nuts
Check Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Ali's Gluten Free Bakery Red Velvet Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
About this product
Unknown · Piece


