Is SWEET AND SALTY STACKING TRIO TIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • eggs
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT,SUGAR COOKIE FLAVORED MINI PRETZELS - PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, MALT SYRUP, SALT, YEAST), SUGAR COOKIE SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL,SALTED CARAMEL COCOA MIX - PURE CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICONE DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, GUAR GUM, SILICONE DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check SWEET AND SALTY STACKING TRIO TIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyPowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing