Is Sweet and sassy potato chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese ures
  • se dehydrated cheddar cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

incl otein 2g amin d omcg alcium 10mg on 0.5mg potassium 33077 0% 2% 8% ells s you how much a nutrient in a contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories used for general nutrition advice. ngrients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or moe of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, canla oil, sunflower oil and/or safflower oil), sugar salt, fructose, maltodextrin, onion powder, se dehydrated cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese ures, enzymes), paprika, tomato powder, whey, tractives of annatto, dehydrated parsley, garlic onder, lactic acid, disodium phosphate, malic acid, b&c yellow 5, extractives of turmeric, fd&c yellow spice extractive, natural hickory smoke flavor. ns milk free

Check Sweet and sassy potato chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish