Is Sweet and sassy potato chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ns milk free
- whey
- cheese ures
- milk
- se dehydrated cheddar cheese
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
ns milk free
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
incl otein 2g amin d omcg alcium 10mg on 0.5mg potassium 33077 0% 2% 8% ells s you how much a nutrient in a contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories used for general nutrition advice. ngrients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or moe of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, canla oil, sunflower oil and/or safflower oil), sugar salt, fructose, maltodextrin, onion powder, se dehydrated cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese ures, enzymes), paprika, tomato powder, whey, tractives of annatto, dehydrated parsley, garlic onder, lactic acid, disodium phosphate, malic acid, b&c yellow 5, extractives of turmeric, fd&c yellow spice extractive, natural hickory smoke flavor. ns milk free
Check Sweet and sassy potato chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet and sassy potato chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


