Is Sweet and sassy potato chips Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
incl otein 2g amin d omcg alcium 10mg on 0.5mg potassium 33077 0% 2% 8% ells s you how much a nutrient in a contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories used for general nutrition advice. ngrients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or moe of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, canla oil, sunflower oil and/or safflower oil), sugar salt, fructose, maltodextrin, onion powder, se dehydrated cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese ures, enzymes), paprika, tomato powder, whey, tractives of annatto, dehydrated parsley, garlic onder, lactic acid, disodium phosphate, malic acid, b&c yellow 5, extractives of turmeric, fd&c yellow spice extractive, natural hickory smoke flavor. ns milk free
Check Sweet and sassy potato chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet and sassy potato chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


