Is Sweet and Sour Cooking Sauce, Chinese Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet and sour sauce is a popular condiment, enjoyed by many for its sweet and tangy flavor. It is commonly used for both cooking and dipping purposes. Some people even use it for BBQ, highlighting its versatility. The sauce is known for its thick consistency, which makes it ideal for various culinary applications. People appreciate its taste and find it great for enhancing the flavor of their dishes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- lemon flavour
lemon flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and sour sauce is a popular condiment, enjoyed by many for its sweet and tangy flavor. It is commonly used for both cooking and dipping purposes. Some people even use it for BBQ, highlighting its versatility. The sauce is known for its thick consistency, which makes it ideal for various culinary applications. People appreciate its taste and find it great for enhancing the flavor of their dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Molasses, Lemon Flavour, Sodium Benzoate, Seasoning, Colour
Check Sweet and Sour Cooking Sauce, Chinese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet and Sour Cooking Sauce, Chinese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Sweet and Sour Cooking Sauce, Chinese is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


