Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- contains less than 2% of sugar, whey protein concentrate, onion concentrate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/ Or Canola), Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Natural & Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt, Dried Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Concentrate (Onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Milk), Paprika, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Phosphoric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor). Contains Milk,soy.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


