Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, whey protein concentrate, onion concentrate
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/ Or Canola), Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Natural & Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt, Dried Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Concentrate (Onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Milk), Paprika, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Phosphoric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor). Contains Milk,soy.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingSnacking