Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +4 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/ Or Canola), Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Natural & Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt, Dried Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Concentrate (Onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Milk), Paprika, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Phosphoric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor). Contains Milk,soy.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


