Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/ Or Canola), Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Natural & Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt, Dried Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Concentrate (Onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Milk), Paprika, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Phosphoric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor). Contains Milk,soy.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


