Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with pronounced creamy and umami notes; thick, pourable texture clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, wing glaze, pasta sauce, or marinade for grilled chicken and vegetables. Customer reviews note versatility and bold taste and aroma, praising coating ability while some cite excessive sweetness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic,* Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk Powder, Onion Concentrate (onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavors (milk), Polysorbate 60, Nutritional Yeast, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (color), Rice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Potassium Chloride. *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMeal Prep