Is Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Dipping Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HORSERADISH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, *SPICE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). CONTAINS EGG.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


