Is Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Dipping Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HORSERADISH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, *SPICE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). CONTAINS EGG.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


