Is Sweet Baby Ray's Original Smokehouse Sausage Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • beef
  • pork
  • cholesterol
  • natural flavors including smoke

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, PORK, BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES MOLASSES (CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES, AND CANE CARAMEL), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE AND GRILL (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL ), HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, AND SILICON DIOXIDE GROUND RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE , BHA, BHT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Original Smokehouse Sausage Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go