Is Sweet Baby Ray's Original Smokehouse Sausage Sticks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • cholesterol
  • natural flavors including smoke

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, PORK, BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES MOLASSES (CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES, AND CANE CARAMEL), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE AND GRILL (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL ), HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, AND SILICON DIOXIDE GROUND RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE , BHA, BHT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Original Smokehouse Sausage Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go