Is Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet Baby Rays Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce in the 14 oz size is a popular choice among chicken lovers. This sweet and smoky sauce is specifically crafted for chicken, making it an excellent option for dipping or adding flavor to chicken sandwiches. It is gluten-free and kosher, accommodating individuals with dietary restrictions. With its delicious taste and versatility, this sauce has garnered a loyal following among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet Baby Rays Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce in the 14 oz size is a popular choice among chicken lovers. This sweet and smoky sauce is specifically crafted for chicken, making it an excellent option for dipping or adding flavor to chicken sandwiches. It is gluten-free and kosher, accommodating individuals with dietary restrictions. With its delicious taste and versatility, this sauce has garnered a loyal following among consumers.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Garlic, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Corn Syrup, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Celery Seed, Tamarind
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Ray's Chicken Sauce Dipping Sauce 14 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


