Is Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Red Chili Wing Sauce & Glaze Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Sriracha Chili Sauce (red Chili, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Red Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Spice, Red Bell Pepper, Chile De Arbol Pepper, Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Organic Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Paprika, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives, Sulfiting Agents. Contains Soy, Wheat. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Red Chili Wing Sauce & Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Red Chili Wing Sauce & Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


