Is Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Red Chili Wing Sauce & Glaze Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Sriracha Chili Sauce (red Chili, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Red Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Spice, Red Bell Pepper, Chile De Arbol Pepper, Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Organic Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Paprika, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives, Sulfiting Agents. Contains Soy, Wheat. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Red Chili Wing Sauce & Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep