Is Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Red Chili Wing Sauce & Glaze Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

chicken meat with natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Sriracha Chili Sauce (red Chili, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Red Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Spice, Red Bell Pepper, Chile De Arbol Pepper, Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Organic Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Paprika, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives, Sulfiting Agents. Contains Soy, Wheat. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Red Chili Wing Sauce & Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep