Is Sweet Baby Ray's® Sweet Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 Fl. Oz. Squeeze Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean and
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Teriyaki Sauce Marinade is a thick and versatile sauce that can be used as both a marinade and a glaze. Reviewers have mentioned that the sauce has a good flavor, but some find it too sour. However, many reviewers enjoyed marinating country ribs in the sauce for 24 hours, resulting in delicious ribs. The sauce is also praised for its well-packaged 16 fl oz squeeze bottle. Overall, Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Teriyaki Sauce Marinade offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking to add a sweet and tangy twist to their dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Sesame Seed, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Salt, Spice, Sodium Bisulfate, Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Green Onion (Dried), Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Sweet Baby Ray's® Sweet Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 Fl. Oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's® Sweet Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 Fl. Oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingGrillingCooking