Is SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- jalapeno cheddar sticks
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, (COCONUT OIL FRACTIONS), GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, CITRIC ACID]), POPPY ONION STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), JALAPENO CHEDDAR STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, BULGAR WHEAT, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID], CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)., WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ANNATTO COLOR), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, PEANUT OIL).
Check SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
About this product
Snack · Pouch


