Is SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- bulgar wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavorings
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, (COCONUT OIL FRACTIONS), GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, CITRIC ACID]), POPPY ONION STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), JALAPENO CHEDDAR STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, BULGAR WHEAT, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID], CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)., WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ANNATTO COLOR), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, PEANUT OIL).
Check SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
About this product
Snack · Pouch


