Is SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- buttermilk solids
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- jalapeno cheddar sticks
- natural flavorings
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, (COCONUT OIL FRACTIONS), GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, CITRIC ACID]), POPPY ONION STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), JALAPENO CHEDDAR STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, BULGAR WHEAT, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID], CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)., WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ANNATTO COLOR), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, PEANUT OIL).
Check SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
About this product
Snack · Pouch


