Is SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, (COCONUT OIL FRACTIONS), GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, CITRIC ACID]), POPPY ONION STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), JALAPENO CHEDDAR STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, BULGAR WHEAT, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, SEASONING [SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID], CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)., WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ANNATTO COLOR), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, PEANUT OIL).
Check SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BARBECUE HAPPY HOUR SNACK MIX, SWEET BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
About this product
Snack · Pouch


