Is SWEET BARBEQUE UNCURED PORK BACON JERKY, SWEET BARBEQUE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- citric acid and natural flavors
citric acid and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNCURED BACON - NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE [NOT FROM MILK]), ORGANIC HONEY, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVORS), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE, LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GRANULATED GARLIC, ORGANIC GRANULATED ONION, ORGANIC GROUND PEPPER, ORGANIC GINGER, CUMIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA.
Check SWEET BARBEQUE UNCURED PORK BACON JERKY, SWEET BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BARBEQUE UNCURED PORK BACON JERKY, SWEET BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
SWEET BARBEQUE UNCURED PORK BACON JERKY, SWEET BARBEQUE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


