Is SWEET BBQ FLAVORED PORK BAR AND UNCURED BACON, SWEET BBQ, SMOKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured bacon
  • beef collagen
  • pork
  • encapsulated lactic acid

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, UNCURED BACON* (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), BEEF COLLAGEN, DATES, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, TOMATO POWDER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, CELERY SEED), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE.

Check SWEET BBQ FLAVORED PORK BAR AND UNCURED BACON, SWEET BBQ, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch