Is Sweet Beans Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

大納貴プレット 名 称食パン 原材料名小麦粉(国内製造)、 あずき、牛乳、砂糖、 マーガリン パター、練乳、イースト、食塩、卵/酸化防止剤(V. C.V. E)、着色料("-ム油由動チン)、(一部に小麦。乳成分,卵 ,大豆を含む)

Check Sweet Beans Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking