Is Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon type flavor
- natural flavor medium chain triglycerides
- smoke flavor
- natural flavor
bourbon type flavor
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup Contains 2% Or Less 0F: Salt Sodium Lactate, Brown Sugar Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Maltodextrin, Bourbon Type Flavor (Arabic Gum, Natural Flavor Medium Chain Triglycerides), Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Citricacid, Canola 0Il (Process Aid), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)
Check Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Meat · Piece


