Is Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor medium chain triglycerides
  • salt sodium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavor medium chain triglycerides
salt sodium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup Contains 2% Or Less 0F: Salt Sodium Lactate, Brown Sugar Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Maltodextrin, Bourbon Type Flavor (Arabic Gum, Natural Flavor Medium Chain Triglycerides), Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Citricacid, Canola 0Il (Process Aid), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst | Spoonful