Is Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor medium chain triglycerides

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavor medium chain triglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup Contains 2% Or Less 0F: Salt Sodium Lactate, Brown Sugar Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Maltodextrin, Bourbon Type Flavor (Arabic Gum, Natural Flavor Medium Chain Triglycerides), Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Citricacid, Canola 0Il (Process Aid), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check Sweet Bourbon Flavoured Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep