Is SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON PUREE (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS AS COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE.
Check SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Whole


