Is SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- eggs
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- calcium propionate to retard spoilage
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON PUREE (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS AS COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE.
Check SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Whole


