Is SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON PUREE (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS AS COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE.
Check SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BUTTERMILK PIE, LEMON CHESS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Whole


