Is SWEET & BUTTERY BREAD, SWEET & BUTTERY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter flavor
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • additional enzyme

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet loaf with a rich buttery flavor, tender crumb, and light golden crust. Often used toasted, for French toast, sandwiches, or served with coffee and spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness and pleasant sweetness, while some report quick staling, variable slice thickness, or occasional uneven browning, minor dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Oat Fiber, Resistant Starch, Yeast, Erythritol, Egg, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Tagatose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Flour, Vinegar, Salt, Flaxseed Meal, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Buttermilk, Powder, Additional Enzyme, Butter Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Leaf Extract

Check SWEET & BUTTERY BREAD, SWEET & BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET & BUTTERY BREAD, SWEET & BUTTERY is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking