Is SWEET CHERRY PEPPER & SHARP CHEDDAR DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • monterey jack cheese
  • mayonnaise
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND BETA CAROTENE [COLORING]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), FIRE ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMIENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED SWEET PEPPER PUREE (BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE.

Check SWEET CHERRY PEPPER & SHARP CHEDDAR DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping