Is SWEET CHILI WINGS, SWEET CHILI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken wing sections
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WING SECTIONS, SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SALT, CANOLA OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR) CHICKEN BROTH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check SWEET CHILI WINGS, SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping