Is Sweet Chilli Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap (46%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Raising Agents (Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Disodium diphosphate), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Malic acid), Wheat Starch), Cooked diced chicken breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt, Chicken Stock, Water, Chicken Extract), Cornflour, Vegetables in Vinegar (13%) (Red cabbage, Carrot, White Wine Vinegar, Butternut Squash, Mooli, Sugar), Sweet Chilli Sauce (10%) (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Red chilli, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Red chilli puree, Citrus Fibre, Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Spinach (5%), Red Pepper (4%), Water, Spring Onion, Gochujang Style Paste (Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Water), Cornflour, Pepper Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Water), Cornflour
Check Sweet Chilli Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Chilli Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Sandwich · Wrap, Bar, Knife And Fork Pieces


