Is Sweet Chilli Marinated Ready to Cook Scottish Boneless Salmon Fillets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- farmed atlantic salmon
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farmed Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (FISH) (86%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Chilli Powder, Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper, Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonate, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Extract, Parsley, Paprika Extract, Dried Chilli Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Black Pepper Extract, Ground Ginger, Spices, Lemon Peel, Lime Oil.
Check Sweet Chilli Marinated Ready to Cook Scottish Boneless Salmon Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Chilli Marinated Ready to Cook Scottish Boneless Salmon Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Fish · Piece


