Is Sweet Chilli Marinated Ready to Cook Scottish Boneless Salmon Fillets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • farmed atlantic salmon
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farmed Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (FISH) (86%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Chilli Powder, Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper, Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonate, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Extract, Parsley, Paprika Extract, Dried Chilli Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Black Pepper Extract, Ground Ginger, Spices, Lemon Peel, Lime Oil.

Check Sweet Chilli Marinated Ready to Cook Scottish Boneless Salmon Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Fish · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go