Is SWEET CHOPPED KALE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, RADICCHIO, FETA, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CRANBERRIES WITH POPPYSEED DRESSING SALAD BOWL, SWEET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), ORGANIC POPPYSEED DRESSING (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check SWEET CHOPPED KALE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, RADICCHIO, FETA, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CRANBERRIES WITH POPPYSEED DRESSING SALAD BOWL, SWEET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish