Is Sweet Craft Strawberry Ricotta Cheesecake, Strawberry Ricotta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM, CULTURE, VINEGAR AND SALT), GRAHAM CRACKER (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY 90% SUGAR 10%), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM AND/OR CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM]), ORGANIC PURE CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), STRAWBERRY EXTRACT, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check Sweet Craft Strawberry Ricotta Cheesecake, Strawberry Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Craft Strawberry Ricotta Cheesecake, Strawberry Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


